+64 21 194 3884

Privacy Policy

CELF (Community and Enterprise Leadership Foundation) is committed to respecting the privacy of our website visitors and everyone we work with. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This means that:

  • Data will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was collected.
  • Personal information will only be disclosed to a third party with the express permission of the individual whom it concerns.
  • Any personal information will not be kept for any longer than is necessary.
  • Any personal information will be stored in a location appropriate with EU laws.
  • All personal data is protected by adequate security measures, both electronic and physical.
  • Data collected will not be used for direct marketing purposes other than those you have opted to participate in.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us
  • adding a comment to our blog
  • registering for an event, or for an online listing
  • subscribing to our news feeds
  • responding to a related survey

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Third party providers

Where we use a third-party provider, such as MailChimp (for newletters), Eventbrite (for events) or Typeform (for surveys) any personal information you provide (e.g. your email address) will be stored by the third-party provider.

The privacy policy of MailChimp is here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Please note this privacy statement explains our data processing practices, and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We take our privacy obligations seriously, and will maintain and use all personal information (if any) which you give to us on this site in accordance with our obligations under applicable legislation in New Zealand.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.

PLEASE READ THIS STATEMENT CAREFULLY.

ACCESS OF THIS SITE BY YOU SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.