Community and Enterprise Leadership
Community and Enterprise Leadership

Participants in 2016

  1. Sarah Nathan, CEO: Creative Waikato: Auaha Tainui, SPONSORED BY: WEL ENERGY TRUST
  2. David Cowley, Grants Manager: WEL Energy Trust, SPONSORED BY: WEL ENERGY TRUST
  3. Lisa Hicks, Regional Coordinator: Dairy Women’s Network Winner: Dairy Community Leadership Award, SPONSORED BY: TOMPKINS WAKE
  4. Ariana Simpson, Founder, Maori Women’s Refuge, SPONSORED BY: TOMPKINS WAKE
  5. Jason Cowan, Corporate Partner: BNZ Partners, SPONSORED BY: BNZ
  6. Melissa King-Howell, Waikato Regional Council: Te Kaunihera aa Rohe o Waikato, SPONSORED BY: BNZ
  7. Nick Smith, CEO - Proform Plastics, SPONSORED BY: JOHN COOK
  8. Andrew Boyd, General Manager Central Region: St John New Zealand, SPONSORED BY: JOHN COOK
  9. Vaas Conradie, Functional Manager - Project Management: Gallaghers, SPONSORED BY: GALLAGHERS
  10. Sean Austin, Commercial Manager: Chief Rugby, SPONSORED BY: GALLAGHERS
  11. Lee Patchett, Construction Support Team Leader: Foster Construction, SPONSORED BY: FOSTER CONSTRUCTION
  12. Senior Sergeant Andrea McBeth, District Prosecution Manager, Hamilton Prosecutions: New Zealand Police, SPONSORED BY: FOSTER CONSTRUCTION
  13. Dean Martin, Manager: Earthworks Waikato 2011 Limited, SPONSORED BY: SCHICK CONSTRUCTION
  14. Simone Molenaar, Chief Executive: Aspire – Community Support, SPONSORED BY: SCHICK CONSTRUCTION
  15. Jane Searle, General Manager: Child Matters: SPONSORED BY: NZ HOME LOANS
  16. Andrew Richardson, Chief Technology Officer: New Zealand Home Loans, SPONSORED BY: NZ HOME LOANS
  17. Brendon McLean, International Business Manager: Prolife Foods, SPONSORED BY: PROLIFE FOODS
  18. Mike Rolton, General Manager: St Vincent de Paul, SPONSORED BY: PROLIFE FOODS
  19. Pat Mellsop, Associate Director External Engagement: University of Waikato, SPONSORED BY: CELF
  20. Silvana Erenchun Perez, Manager: Shama, Hamilton Ethnic Women’s Trust, SPONSORED BY: CELF

Breakdown

For Purpose Sector (Social Organisations) – 9
For Profit Sector (Business Organisations) – 7
Public Organisations – 3
Sports Organisation – 1

Thank you to our Sponsors

BNZ Foster Construction Gallagher Group Limited
Schick Construction Prolife Foods NZ Home Loans
Tompkins Wake WEL Energy Trust JOHN
COOK

Participants in 2015

  1. Trisha Benge - Centre Director, McKenzie Centre (Sponsor: Stainless Design)
  2. Peter Pooran - CEO of Stainless Design
  3. Raewyn Jones – Trust Manager, WEL Energy Trust
  4. Vikki Blundell - Regional Manager Waikato FYD (Sponsor: WEL Energy Trust)
  5. Nic Greene - Manager Habitat for Humanity Central North Island (Sponsor: WEL Energy Trust)
  6. Nathan Twaddle - High Performance Sport NZ (Sponsor: WEL Energy Trust)
  7. Graeme Geurts – BNZ Senior Partner East Waikato, BNZ
  8. Sarah Ulmer - Te Awa Trust (Sponsor: BNZ)
  9. Adam Black – Network/Security Administrator, Gallagher
  10. Roni Albert - co-founder of Te Whakaruruhau Māori Women’s Refuge (Sponsor: Gallaghers)
  11. Sean Lambly - GM Operations & Supply Chain, Prolife Foods
  12. Wayne Aynsley Naylor – Director of Nursing Hospice Waikato (Sponsor: Prolife Foods)
  13. Leonard Gardner – Commercial Manager, Foster Construction
  14. Graeme Ward – Director Infrastructure & Assets, Wintec (Sponsor: Foster Construction)
  15. Peter Shepherd – Schick Group CFO
  16. James Murray – Principal St Joseph’s Fairfield Catholic Primary School (Sponsor: Schick)
  17. Mary Jensen - CEO Smart Waikato Trust (Sponsor: Stafford Industries)
  18. Julian Williams, CEO of Raupatu River Trust (Sponsor: Stafford Industries)
  19. Deanne McManus-Emery – Hamilton City Council (Sponsor: Tompkins Wake)
  20. Tyler Langford – Dairy Women’s Network (Sponsor: Tompkins Wake)
  21. Susan Trodden – CEO Te Awamutu Chamber of Commerce (CELF Scholarship)

Breakdown

From For-Profit Sector: 8 Participants
From For-Purpose Sector: 11 Participants
From School: 1 Participant
From Hamilton City Council: 1 Participant

This page has been reformatted for printing.